Home › Costs

Appliance Repair Cost and Disposal Fees in Texas

Repair cost

Call for a quote. Every repair is different, so this site does not publish price ranges. What you pay depends on:

Ask each shop whether it charges a diagnostic or trip fee, whether that fee is credited toward the repair, and for a written quote after diagnosis.

Official appliance disposal fees in Texas

Fees we could verify on official city pages. One source per row; open it before you go, because fees change.

CityWhatFeeSource (checked)
DallasCurb set-out over the limit or with items not allowed$60 per 5 cubic yardsCity of Dallas Sanitation: Brush and Bulky Item Collection (November 1, 2026)
Fort WorthOut-of-cycle or non-compliant bulk pile$123.52 per 5 cubic yards, then $107.40 per 5 cubic yardsCity of Fort Worth Environmental Services: Bulk Waste Collection (October 31, 2026)
San AntonioWrong material or late pileFine up to $2,000 per day plus a collection feeCity of San Antonio Solid Waste Management: Curbside Brush and Bulky Item Collection (November 1, 2026)
Corpus ChristiEach additional bulky load$82.63 plus taxCity of Corpus Christi Solid Waste Services: Heavy Brush and Bulky Items (November 1, 2026)
Corpus ChristiUncovered load at J.C. Elliott Transfer Station$15.50 per loadCity of Corpus Christi Solid Waste Services: Solid Waste Services Guide (PDF) (November 1, 2026)
LaredoExtra bulky pickup$15 first item, $10 second, $5 each afterCity of Laredo Solid Waste Services: Brush and Bulky Item Collection Service (November 1, 2026)
ArlingtonCurb bulky waste over two cubic yards left past 24 hoursFee on next water bill (amount not given)City of Arlington: Residential Curbside Collections (November 1, 2026)
ArlingtonRepublic Services special collection over two cubic yardsFor a fee (call 817-317-2000)City of Arlington: Residential Curbside Collections (November 1, 2026)
ArlingtonLandfill drop-off (eligible homeowners)Free 3 times a year, then discountedCity of Arlington: Arlington Residents Get 3 Free Landfill Drop-Offs Per Year (June 2, 2026) (November 1, 2026)
LubbockLandfill loads (not fridges or freezers)12 free loads a year for residentsCity of Lubbock: Solid Waste: Citizen Convenience Stations and Landfill (November 1, 2026)
PlanoSpecial Paid Collection$10 per cubic yard, $20 minimumCity of Plano: Bulky Waste Special Paid Collection (November 1, 2026)
PlanoItem containing FreonEnvironmental fee: call 972-769-4150 for the current feeCity of Plano: Bulky Waste Special Paid Collection (November 1, 2026)

Texas repair shops

Partner shops coming soon. No Texas repair shop is listed on this site yet. Shops will only be shown as partners after they agree in writing. Until then, ask any shop you call whether it works on your appliance and brand, and check reviews from more than one source.

FAQ

How much does appliance repair cost in Texas?

Call for a quote. Repair costs depend on the brand, the model, the part and the shop, so this site does not publish price ranges. Ask each shop for its diagnostic or trip fee and a written quote after diagnosis.

What do Texas cities charge to pick up an old appliance?

Dallas: Curb set-out over the limit or with items not allowed, $60 per 5 cubic yards. Fort Worth: Out-of-cycle or non-compliant bulk pile, $123.52 per 5 cubic yards, then $107.40 per 5 cubic yards. San Antonio: Wrong material or late pile, Fine up to $2,000 per day plus a collection fee. Corpus Christi: Each additional bulky load, $82.63 plus tax. Sources: the city pages linked in the fee table.

Last updated: